Fort Preble - South Portland, ME
A historic marker near the location of nearby Fort Preble
Location: Maine, United States

This marker, oddly located near a baseball diamond at the southern end of the Southern Maine Community College campus, describes the history of Fort Preble. The actual fort is located about a third of a mile to the north east of the marker (N 43° 38.979 W 070° 13.526).

The text on the marker reads:

"Fort Preble

This area is the site of Fort Preble, also known as Fort Hancock during the Revolutionary War, a temporary fort. Fort Preble was begun in 1808 during the administration of Pres. Jefferson and completed before the War of 1812. It was named for Commodore Edward Preble, native of Portland and prominent naval officer. This fort, later enlarged and renovated, guarded the entrance to Portland Harbor and played a strategic role in coastal defenses until its deactivation in 1950."
Address and /or location:
Fort Road (near the intersection of Benjamin W. Pickett Street) South Portland, Maine