Kimball Union Academy
18T E 721916 N 4824866
A historical marker about Kimball Union Academy, one of the oldest private boarding schools in the United States, located in the village of Meriden, New Hampshire.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

This historical marker about Kimball Union Academy, a private boarding school, is located in the upper Connecticut River Valley village of Meriden, New Hampshire. You'll find the marker on the west side of Route 120, just south of its junction with Main Street. From the marker just walk west uphill Main Street. The campus of Kimball Union Academy is located along Main Street on both sides. You will see a lot of old red brick buildings, nice greens and sport fields.

Marker Text

KIMBALL UNION ACADEMY

This school, known first as Union
Academy, was chartered June 16, 1813
"to train young men for leadership in
the ministry." The original building,
located about 1,000 feet west of here
and dedicated January 9, 1815, was
destroyed by fire in 1824. Now known
as Kimball Union Academy to honor
benefactor Daniel Kimball, tradi-
tionally it has afforded a broad
education to all who have attended.

If you know a little bit more about the history of Kimball Union Academy please provide it in your log.

As always, enjoy your visit. This is really a nice spot for a rest. Jump out of the car and stroll a little bit along Main Street.

Many thanks and happy waymarking,
King Hubi