{LEGACY} Automuseum Monteverdi - Binningen, BL, Switzerland
32T E 392514 N 5265812
The Monteverdi car museum in the building where this rare brand was built. EDIT: The museum closed in December 2016, most of the cars are transfered to the Swiss Transport Museum in Luzern.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

Peter Monteverdi (1934-1998) started as a car dealer and ferrari agent. Between 1956 and 1961 he was an active car racer.

In 1967 he began to create his own brand. Sportscars and roadsters in the beginning, then in the late 70ies he changed his focus to luxury cars and SUVs.

Around 1984 production was stopped and the workshop was turned into a museum, mainly showing Monteverdi cars.

EDIT: The museum closed in December 2016. The rooms now host a LEGO museum.
Primary Vehicle Category: Cars