Leonard Calvert Monument - St. Mary's City MD
18S E 374269 N 4227602
An obelisk stands in the Trinity Churchyard in memory of Maryland's first governor, Leonard Calvert.
Location: Maryland, United States

Leonard Calvert was born in 1610, the second son of George Calvert who was the first Lord Baltimore, and younger brother of Cecilius, who became the second Lord Baltimore and proprietor of Maryland.

In 1634, on behalf of his brother Cecil, Leonard led about 200 settlers across the Atlantic Ocean from England to the mouth of the Potomac River. Because Cecil had to remain in England, he entrusted the exercise of his authority to Leonard. The settlers established Maryland's first colony called St. Mary's of which Calvert became the first governor.

In 1642, Leonard married Anne Brent and they had two children. Leonard died in 1647.

The monument to Leonard Calvert was erected by the state of MD in 1890. It stands in the graveyard of the Trinity Episcopal Church at Historic St. Mary's City on the site where the first colonists met to establish a government and freedom of religion in the New World.