Bailin Temple Pagoda in Zhaoxian (Hebei, China)
50S E 304241 N 4180133
One of the most remarkables pieces of architecture in the complex of ancient Bailin Temple in Zhaoxian is its symbol - pagoda, a stone and brick tower over 40 m tall...
Location: China

Bailin Temple Pagoda, built in 1330 during the Yuan Dynasty, is an octagonal, seven-storeyed brick building of multi-eaved style. Pagoda is ca 40 m tall and stands on a stone basement.

The lower part of the pagoda is a brick Sumeru pedestal with two rows of fine carvings of musicians, celestial guardians, dragons, elephants, lions, deer, peonies and other ornamental patterns. The vivid images and beautiful patterns show the skilled craftsmanship of the builders and artisans. On the pedestal is a flat base supported by carved brick brackets and surrounded by balustrades with carved patterns. The huge first storey is encircled by four layers of stone lotus petals joined to the base. Doors, windows, columns, rafters and brackets were carved on the brick walls of the first storey. On top of this are seven tiers of eaves, all supported by brackets.

The ancient Bailin Temple (Bailin Chan Si), the ancestral home of Chinese Zen Buddhism, is one of the most famous Zen Buddhist temples in China. It is an important teaching altar for Zen Buddhism which advocates self-knowledge through meditation...

Location of the Steeple:
Bailin Temple (Bailin Chan Si)