Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception - Portland, ME
19T E 398831 N 4835073
This steeple stands 204 feet above ground level at the church, and is prominently displayed on a ridge so that is easily visible from almost anywhere in Portland.
Location: Maine, United States

You can easily spot this steeple from I-295 as you pass through Portland. Or from Munjoy Hill to the east. Or just about anywhere. It's easy to find such a structure that stands well over 150 feet above anything else around it and is on a ridge on top of it.

On Congress Street, near the intersection with Franklin, stands the Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception with three steeples, a short one over the rear of the church, and two on the front. The taller of the two rises 204 feet above the ground and is adorned with a cross. The two front steeples are similar in appearance: they are an eight-sided cone that has flares over the corners of the towers that they are perched on. They are dark grey in color. The tall steeple sits on top of the bell tower, which has a large opening on each of the four sides where the bells are located.

This steeple was placed on this church in 1869. This is the second built. The first was built when the church was finished (it, too is the second, built at that location). The first steeple was on the church when the building was dedicated on September 8, 1869, but a strong gale broke the steeple soon afterwards. Luckily, no one was injured and the second steeple was built immediately after the incident.

I'd hate to be the roofer for it.
Location of the Steeple: