Hail To The Sunrise - Mohawk Trail - Charlemont, MA
Statue located in Mohawk Park along the Mohawk Trail.

Hail To The Sunrise is a statue of a Mohawk Indian facing the east towards the rising sun. It is located on a knoll in Mohawk Park along the Mohawk Trail in Charlemont, MA. It is in memory of the Mohawk Indians who lived and traveled along this trail.
Also located in this small park is a wishing well (visit link) and a stone bench (visit link) .
Type of Location: Other Memorial

Location Description:
Text on the plaque reads: "Hail To The Sunrise" In memory of the Mohawk Indian The Mohawks of the Five Nations began to settle in New York State in 1590, and for 90 Great Suns they fought the New England Tribes. The New York Mohawks that traveled this trail were friendly to the white settlers. Erected by the Tribes and Councils of The Improved Order of Red Men October 1, 1932

Date of Construction: 09/01/1932