Newhall and Stebbins - Hinsdale NH
Located close to the intersection of NH 119 and NH 63
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Formed in 1856, the firm of Newhall & Stebbins began manufacturing the Granite State Field Mower in 1860. Machined out of cast iron with few bolts, the mowers were intended for use on the uneven terrain of New England farms. In 1870 the company employed 18 men and manufactured 525 mowing machines. They began to make lawn mowers in 1881 and lawn trimmers in 1906. By 1909 they made about 15,000 machines each year and exported all over the world. The business was bought by William S. Howe in 1917 and operated on Canal Street until 1962.
Marker Name: NEWHALL & STEBBINS

Official Marker Number: 204