Don Kennedy House - Martinsville, Indiana
Historic house in the East Washington Street Historic District in Martinsville, Indiana
Location: Indiana, United States

"Don Kennedy House, 890 East Washington Street, Tudor Revival, 1937.

This is a one-and-a-half story, brick, composite house with a multi-gable roof. The entry, located off-center in a front-gable section in the middle of the house, has a paneled wood and glass door, and a tabbed stone surround. The window to the east of the entry is a casement window with diamond-shaped panes. Other windows are double-hung, wood, with multi-light sash. To the west of the entry is a group of three, multi-light windows. There are four dormers on the roof, which is covered with asbestos shingles. A chimney on the west side of the house has chimney pots. Also on the west side is a multi-light bay window. The east section of the house is an attached garage.

The house was built for Don Kennedy, son of W. A. Kennedy, owner of the Home Lawn Mineral Springs, Martinsville Sanitarium, and Martinsville Country Club. Don Kennedy succeeded his father as owner of the Home lawn and Country club. The architect was James Branch, son of Governor Emmett F. Branch." - Historic District Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): East Washington Street Historic District

890 East Washington Street Martinsville, Indiana