Gunnisonville United Methodist Church - Gunnisonville, Michigan
16T E 702521 N 4743056
This historic church is located in an area of DeWitt township called Gunnison Corners, or Gunnisonville.
Location: Michigan, United States

The State Historic Preservation Office Website at (visit link) provided this information:

The United Methodist Church is a Gothic Revival-inspired, rectangular, brick structure with a large, centered, pointed-arch window in the front gable and a one-story tower with a spire on the side. The Methodist Church was completed in 1888.

The church history website at (visit link) tells us:
"Religious services in the community, organized in 1862, were initially held in the log cabins of the early settlers. Two decades later, the church structure was built on the northeast corner of Wood and Clark Roads.

The church, then known as the Methodist Episcopal Church, was dedicated on November 4, 1888. The basement, used as a community hall, was owned by the Sons of Temperance, while the sanctuary was the property of the church.

Facing difficult times in the 1920s, the church closed down for several years, but was reopened in 1937. In 1963 additional land was donated and a two-story wing was added to house the kitchen, nursery and other facilities."

A historical marker across the street tell us:
"The Methodist Episcopal Church, now the United Methodist Church, was organized in 1862. In 1888 the present church edifice was completed and dedicated on November 4."

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1888

Service times:
Services held Sundays at 9:15. Sunday school and nursery for children are held during the service. A time of informal fellowship follows the service.