Let There Be Light - Chicago Loop Synagogue, Chicago, IL
A huge stained-glass window by Abraham Rattner located in the Chicago Loop Synagogue.
Location: Illinois, United States

From Chicago Jewish Historical Society newsletter Vol. 33, No. 3, Summer 2009 - see www.chicagojewishhistory.org
"The synagogue’s eastern wall has become world-famous as a magnificent example of contemporary stained glass liturgical art. In 1957 Abraham Rattner, a distinguished American artist, was commissioned to design the wall. Rattner was then spending a year as guest lecturer in the College of Fine Art at the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign. After three years of research, contemplation, and close supervision of the execution of his design, Rattner’s window was completed. It was fabricated by Atelier Barillet, the leading stained glass studio in Paris, and was installed in the synagogue prior to the High Holy Days in the autumn of 1960."

From wikipedia:
"Abraham Rattner (July 8, 1893 – February 14, 1978) was an American artist, best known for his richly colored paintings, often with religious subject matter. During World War I, he served in France with the U.S. Army as a camouflage artist."

A book was published on the window - see (visit link)

From (visit link)
"This synagogue in the heart of downtown Chicago provides multiple services daily for business people, tourists, and the rapidly increasing number of local residents. While services are Traditional, everyone regardless of denomination is welcome. It is beautiful and worth seeing simply for the artwork. Sculptural Hands of Peace designed by Israeli sculptor Henri Azaz welcome worshippers into a modern-style building with a 500 seat main sanctuary that is adorned with a massive stained glass window designed by world-renown artist Abraham Rattner."

(NOTE: Since the sanctuary was locked, I had to shoot my pictures through a doorway into the darkened sanctuary. So, I look forward to someone getting a picture when the location is fully open, on a sunnier day!)

Also, see the related waymarks for the "Hands of Peace" sculpture on the front exterior.
Type of building where window is located: Other