DESTINATION - Halifax River - Atlantic Ocean
17R E 507002 N 3216919
This river, located entirely in Volusia County, ends in the Atlantic Ocean just to the south of this lighthouse.

From the top of the light house you can see a just about all of this river mouth.

The Halifax River
From this window you can see the Halifax River. Starting mosr than 25 miles to the north, this river was the main commercial artery in the early development of the Daytona Beach area. Shipping from New Smyrna on the Indian River to the south joined that from the Halifax to pass through this inlet out to sea.

Halifax River
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Halifax River is part of the Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway, located in northeast Volusia County, Florida. The waterway was originally known as the North Mosquito River, but was renamed after George Montagu-Dunk, 2nd Earl of Halifax, during the British occupation of Florida (1763-1784).

Geography
The Halifax River originates at Tomoka Bay, at the confluence of the Tomoka River Bulow Creek, and Halifax Creek, adjoining Tomoka State Park. The Halifax River's drainage basin (or catchment) includes most of eastern Volusia County, which includes the flow from the Tomoka River and Halifax Creek. The total area covered is 1008.3 km². [3] Water flows south for a distance of 25 miles (40 km) and connects to the Atlantic Ocean via the Ponce de León Inlet.

The Halifax River divides the cities of Ormond Beach, and Daytona Beach. It also runs next to the Jackie Robinson Ballpark on City Island and the Ponce de Leon Inlet Light. The Halifax Harbor Marina is located on the waterway as well.

History
Native Americans
The area of the Halifax River was first settled about 7,000 years ago, by Native American tribes who were the ancestors of tribes such as the Timucua Indians. The natives lived on fish and oysters, leaving shell mounds on both sides of the Halifax River. Most of the shell mounds were used by later settlers to build roads, but a few remain in the area, preserved as historical sites, such as Green Mound, Nocoroco, Ormond Mound, and Spruce Creek Mound Complex. The natives were likely part of the St. Johns culture.

Recreation
Boating
Boating is a popular activity, and there are several Marinas located throughout the Halifax River.

Fishing
Fishing is another popular activity in the Halifax River. Fishing is allowed from boats, the banks of the river, or from any of the bridges crossing the waterway. Some of the species that can be found include:Trout Catfish, Flounder, Sheepshead, Tarpon, Snook, Black Drum, Mangrove snapper and Red drum.

Wildlife Viewing
The Halifax river supports a diverse community of waterfowl, wading birds, fish, and other wildlife. The river and several of its tributaries (Tomoka River, Strickland, Thomson and Dodson Creek) are designated as a Manatee Sanctuary. Other rare species that inhabit the river basin include the wood stork, bald eagle, and Atlantic salt marsh snake. Numerous other birds can be viewed in the general area of the Halifax River Basin.