Linggu Pagoda, Nanjing, China
50S E 675778 N 3548652
Linggu Pagoda is not related to the Buddhist Linggu Temple. It was built between 1931 and 1935 as a memorial tower after construction of the Sun Yat-sen Mausoleum was completed in 1929.
Location: China

The pagoda, an octagonal building made of reinforced concrete, has nine levels and is more than sixty meters tall. The roof was covered with green glazed tiles and the exterior was modeled after ancient styles. Each storey is surrounded by a railed balcony. A spiral staircase circles a central pillar from the ground to the very top. Tourists can enjoy a bird's-eye view of Zhongshan Mountain and Nanjing City from the top of the pagoda.

The pagoda is located to the east of the Sun Yat-sen Mausoleum outside Zhongshan Gate of Nanjing City, behind Linggu Temple.
Location of the Steeple:
Zhongshan Mountain National Park