Chelsea St Bridge - Chelsea MA
19T E 333454 N 4694758
The Chelsea Bridge crosses the Chelsea River in Chelsea MA. It was built in 1900 and is a Bacule type bridge.

The Chelsea Street Bridge was built in 1900 and rehabilitated in 1936. It's design is Bascule type, which is a moveable bridge with a counterweight that continuously balances the span, or "leaf," throughout the entire upward swing in providing clearance for boat traffic.

It's largest span in 140.1' and a total length of 448.2", a deck width of 49.9" and a vertical clearance of 14.7' above the deck.

As of this writing the deck is in need of serious repair and it's superstructure rating is poor.

As of 2006 the bridge had an average vehicle per day of 40,000 crossing the Chelsea River.

On March 16, 2009, Gov. Deval Patrick has announced the start of a $125 million bridge renovation, part of an ongoing effort to repair the state's roads and bridges.

Patrick said Monday that construction has started to replace the Chelsea Street Bridge, a vertical drawbridge over the Chelsea Creek between Boston and Chelsea.

Officials say the project will create or maintain 150 jobs and improve public safety by expanding tanker clearance.

A transportation spokesman says the bridge project will be 80 percent federally funded. The other 20 percent will be paid with state road and bridge money.

The bridge construction is scheduled to be completed by April 2012.
Bridge Type: Drawbridge (Bascule Bridge)