Baxter Springs Independent Oil and Gas Service Station - Baxter Springs KS
15S E 345679 N 4099150
Built in 1930 by the Independent Oil and Gas Company, this Tudor Revival style gas station was purchased by Phillips 66 Petroleum Company the same year. It was listed on the Register in 2003 According to the sign it is also a Rt66 Info Center
Location: Kansas, United States

?Built in 1930 by the Independent Oil and Gas Company, this Tudor Revival style gas station was purchased by Phillips 66 Petroleum Company the same year. The original "house" style brick building was modified in the 1940's to the L-shaped plan seen today. Gas was sold and vehicles were serviced here in Baxter Springs through the 1970's. Grant funds from the NPS have made it possible to restore the building for use as a visitor's center. The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2003
Americana: Service Station

Significant Interest: Other Icon