Winchester Historic District, Winchester, Virginia
Winchester Historic District is located in the City of Winchester, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Winchester Historic District is approximately forty-five city blocks in size and has both commercial and residential properties.

The district is bordered to the east by Town Run, the railroad line, Mt. Hebrew Cemetery, and a small industrial track. The northern boundry follows along Fairfaz Lane, Loudoun Street, and Fairmont Avenue. The western boundry follows Fairmont and Washington Streets, and the southern boundry follows Germain Street.

Washington and Fairmont Streets contain the highest number of architect-designed residences, most of whitch date fron 1870-1910.

The core of the Winchester Historic District is firmly set by a four block pedestrian mall walk-way along Loudoun Street from Cork to Piccadilly Streets. The mall is flanked by numerous late 19th and early 20th century buildings of brick construction, two and three stories in height.

Coordinates were taken on Loudour Street in the walking mall area.

Information From: National Register of Historic Places Registration Form.