First U.S. Transcontinental Flight
I found (May 2009) a THC Marker in Texas where he also landed there.
Location: Illinois, United States

FIRST U. S.
TRANSCONTINENTAL FLIGHT

Calbraith "Cal" Rodgers, the first man to fly across the United States, landed near this spot on Oct. 10, 1911. The flight took 49 days. Nebo was one of 68 recorded landing sites.

Rodgers' aircraft was a Wright EX biplane named the "Vin-Fiz" after a popular soft drink of the day. During the flight which followed the railroad coast to coast, Rodgers was accompanied by a special train with mechanics and spare parts, (and his wife).

The appearance of the "Vin-Fiz", the first airplane that most people had ever seen brought great excitement to the village of Nebo, Illinois that October morning, 1911.

County: Pike County

Historical Society: The Village of Nebo, Pike County Historical Society.