Civil War at the Hermitage
Located on the grounds of the Hermitage, no battles were fought here.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Although no battles were fought here, the war touched Andrew Jackson's home in other ways. Jackson had been a firm Unionist, putting down Nullification and its potential for civil war during his presidency. However, after his death, his adopted son Andrew Jackson Jr. and his wife, Sarah, supported the South. When Tennessee seceded, the president’s grandsons joined the Confederate army, as did two of Sarah Jackson’s nephews who also were reared here. Three of the young men died, and Andrew Jackson III was taken prisoner twice.

Soldiers on the Lebanon Turnpike and others foraging for supplies took livestock and caused various kinds of damage at the Hermitage. Nashville fell to the Union army in February 1862 and remained in Federal hands until the end of the war in 1865. Although Union control did not extend far into the countryside and the Hermitage was in Confederate territory, members of both armies visited here.

On August 22, 1862, the Natchez Daily Courier reported that “Mrs. Andrew Jackson Jr. and her sister Mrs. Adams…most cordially received Gen. [Nathan Bedford] Forrest and Col. Lawton. A large party of ladies and gentlemen had come down from Nashville to celebrate the [anniversary of the] battle of Manassas (21st July) at the Hermitage…, and the arrival of Gen. Forrest increased enthusiasm and delight of the party, the ladies evincing the wildest joy and patriotism, and a ‘good time’ prevailed generally.” Forrest’s visit occurred the same day that he learned of his promotion from colonel to general.

We stopped at the Hermitage and visited the tomb of the great Jackson. Our little band dismounted, and in double file marched around the tomb. It was a solemn scene, and made a strong impression upon all. Mr. Jackson, the proprietor, was not at home. We were waited upon by an old negro who had been one of General Jackson’s attendants. – Maj. J. A. Brents, 1st Ky. Cav. (U.S.), May 8, 1862
Type of site: Historic Home

4580 Rachel's Lane
Nashville, Tn USA
37079

Phone Number: 615-889-2941

Admission Charged: More than $5

Driving Directions:
The Hermitage is located 12 miles east of downtown Nashville and is accessible from Interstate 40, exit 221A (The Hermitage exit). From I-65 North the Hermitage is accessible from exit 92, (Old Hickory Boulevard South exit).