Glencairn - Greensboro, Alabama
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member SecurB
Historic house in Greensboro, Alabama
Location: Alabama, United States
Created From:
 Erwin, John, House - Greensboro, Alabama - posted by SecurB

"Glencairn, also known as the John Erwin House, is a historic house in Greensboro, Alabama, United States. The house and grounds were recorded by the Historic American Buildings Survey in 1935. The house was added to the National Register of Historic Places on January 18, 1978, due to its architectural and historical significance.

Glencairn was built in 1835 by John Erwin. Erwin was an influential attorney, slaveholder, and a Democratic politician. He was born on September 10, 1799 in Pendleton County, Virginia and had relocated to Alabama by 1821. He married Eliza Margaret Chadwick on October 5, 1822. He was elected as Greene County's] representative in the Alabama Senate in 1831 and was chosen as president pro tempore the next year. He went on to also serve in the lower house in 1836, 1837, and 1842. He was a Congressional candidate in 1845 and 1851, but was defeated in both instances. Erwin owned 169 slaves in 1860 and was a leader in the secession movement that lead to the formation of the Confederate States of America. He was heavily involved in the 1852 and 1860 Democratic National Conventions. He died at Glencairn on December 10, 1860 and was interred in the Greensboro Cemetery. His son, George Irwin, inherited Glencairn and owned it until his death in 1916. It then passed to George's son, Cadwallader Erwin, until his death in 1955.

The two-story Greek Revival structure is frame construction. It features a five-bay main facade with a two-tiered portico over the central bay. The portico is supported by four Doric columns on each level, with Doric pilasters and elaborate wooden panels ornamenting the wall surface. The doorways on both levels are recessed and are surrounded by sidelights and a transom. A plain pediment crowns the portico. The exterior corners of the house have paneled pilasters, reaching up to a plain entablature above the second floor. The roof is hipped" - Wikipedia

Year photo was taken: 1935