The Steeple @ Greater Harvest Baptist Church - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 486380 N 4424957
These twin 136 year-old steeples rise menacingly above the front of this church along a side street just west of Broad St. It more resembles horrifying, boney appendages rising out of the grave more than an adorning piece of religious architecture.

These very nice features are a very unique type of spire which rises just above the front entrance and again on the left end of the structure. they are sort of a cross between a steeple and a deformed bell tower. Details on this church are sketchy at best. I was able to ascertain this Baptist church and congregation began in 1968. The cornerstone reveals however the church was built in 1873. Judging by the previaling architecture I would guess this might have been a presbyterian or episcopal church with strong mid-European roots in their congregation.

Location of the Steeple:
1409 W Master St