Assumption Grotto Stations of the Cross
Beautiful outside Stations of the Cross in the cemetery at Assumption Grotto
Location: Michigan, United States

Arriving at the parking lot, you enter the the cemetery under the arch that reads: PAX CHRISTI.

ASSUMPTION GROTTO To meet the needs of a growing congregation, this church was begun in 1928. Designed by the Detroit architectural firm Aloys Frank Herman, Incorporated, the limestone-faced, Neo-Gothic, basilica-plan church was dedicated on September 22, 1929. A unique feature of the church grounds is the grotto, a shrine located in the parish cemetery. Father Amandus Vandendriessche, who had served Assumption Church since 1852, visited France in 1876 and was so inspired by the shrine at Our Lady of Lourdes that he decided to create a replica at his own parish. The grotto has attracted visitors since its dedication in June 1881. The entire church complex, which consists of the church, parish house, rectory, cemetery and grotto, was entered into the National Register of Historic Places in 1991.

You begin the Stations of the cross upon entering the cemetery. They go in order all to your left. They form a large cross in the pattern you will view them. Starting out heading east. Just follow the sidewalk, always keeping the stations to your left until you get to all 14.

This is a beautiful place. Please be respectful.
Materials: wood