Bowl of Brooklands. New Plymouth. New Zealand.
The Bowl of Brooklands is one of New Zealand's foremost open air venues, a natural amphitheatre in beautiful Pukekura Park, and was created in 1957.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The TSB Bowl of Brooklands is a unique venue comprising an impressive outdoor sound stage and a large grass amphitheatre set against the backdrop of New Plymouth’s Pukekura Park. The bowl is a spectacular venue for summer concerts and when night comes, visitors and performers are spellbound as the lighting on the stage and surrounding trees takes effect.

This natural amphitheatre has played host to a procession of national and international stars. Previous events include: Sir Elton John, Jack Johnson, R.E.M., Santana, UB40, Michael Crawford, Stevie Nicks, John Farnham, Mark Knopfler, The Doobie Brothers, World of Music Arts and Dance (WOMAD), Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, Sir Cliff Richard, Split Enz, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra and the Royal New Zealand Ballet.

The TSB Bowl of Brooklands was built from swamp land in New Plymouth's Pukekura Park. The venue opened in 1956 with the first Festival of Pines, which later included the popular Miss Brooklands contest.
In 1997 the Bowl of Brooklands Trust and the Council began a major upgrade of the venue which included realigning the existing seating areas, narrowing the lake to accommodate a larger stage with curved roofing, plus improving the backstage areas, dressing rooms and facilities.

Access: Through Pukekura Park on walking tracks, park your vehicle at any of the Park entrances, or access via Brooklands Road.

(Note to Category Owner: There is no sign to photograph.)
Type of Amphitheater: Natural Amphitheater