Original Columns of Ray County Courthouse - Richmond, MO
Retrieved for a Bicentennial salute

County of marker: Ray County
Location of marker: curthouse lawn, Richmond
Marker Erected by: Ray County Citizens
Date marker Erected: July 3, 1976
Marker Text:
Original columns supproting the court room of Ray County's courthouse (1858 - 1913). Stone for plaque base - first recorder's office, preserved and donated to the citizens of Ray County by Randall G. Marvel of Barber and Harold Bondurant.

Fountain donated by J. Ray and Lucille Gill.
Brick-Lawson (1871) ad Henrietta (1888) Depots, donated by S. D. and Ardis Driskill.
A Bicentennial Memorial from Citizens of the Richmond area.
Dedicated July 3, 1976.

History of Mark:
"The court appropriated $25,000 for construction and asked that the work be completed by Jan. 1, 1858. The court paid George A. Kice $40 for drafting plans and specifications, which originally called for a shingle roof and copper-covered dome. Specifications were changed in October 1857, calling for the roof and dome to be covered with tin instead." "A severe storm tore off the roof and weakened the cupola on June 1, 1878. Early in 1914 the United Mine Workers bought the courthouse and moved it to the corner of Franklin and College streets as construction began on the present courthouse (Figure 2). The 1856-58 courthouse was razed in the 1960s." University of Missouri - Extension