L'ete - Edmond, OK
Bright colored abstract art at the east entrance to Mitch Park

l'ete is a bright yellow sculpture about 7 ft. tall. It is south of the entrance door to the Edmond Historical Museum at Stephenson Park.
The sculpture is in a landscaped area next to the building, and walking stones are placed from the sidewalk to behind the sculpture.

l'ete has a tripodal base, with three legs touching the concrete foundation. The three legs angle up to form the main structure then out again to form three angles at the top. The sculpture looks like string art, lacey yellow pieces forming a web-like appearance.

**June 2014 L'ete was re-installed at a new location: the east entrance to Mitch Park, off of Kelly Ave. Coordinates have been updated, and a new photo has been added to show the new location.

Text on plaque:

l'ete
By Randy Marks
Purchased by
Edmond Historical Society
Public Art Donors and
Edmond Visual Arts Commission
Dedicated: April 2004

Text on 2nd sign:

l'ete
By Randy Marks
Public Art Donors
(list of names)
Installation by
Mark Wilson, Eagle Scout
2004
Title: L'Ete

Artist: Randy Marks

Media (materials) used: bronze/metal

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Mitch Park, east entrance off of Kelly Ave.

Date of creation or placement: April 2004