The Upper Rogue River ... Visits Through Time
One of three signs at the Rogue River Gorge Viewpoint trailhead interpretive kiosk.
Location: Oregon, United States

Marker Name: The Upper Rogue River ... Visits Through Time.
Marker Text: The Gorge has long been a popular stopping point along the upper Rogue River. It was no doubt visited by the Takelma and Klamath Indians during their travels through the wilderness.
In the 1860s Rogue Valley settlers built a wagon road that passed a few hundred feet from this spot. On their way over the mountains, some of them paused here to view the Gorge.
By the turn of the century, Crater Lake was a famous scenic attraction. During the 1920s, a paved highway to the Lake was built near the Gorge; many tourists stopped and walked the few steps to its edge.
Just like those earlier travelers -- who were drawn by the sound of the River to the edge of the Gorge -- you too will experience the power of the upper Rogue.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: Forest Service