Turkey - Guelph, Ontario, Canada
A small statue of a turkey located in the Donald Forster Sculpture Park in Guelph, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This bronze statue was sculptured by Franses Loring in 1932. It can be found at the Donald Forster Sculpture Park in Guelph. It was purchased through the Florence G. Patridge Fund and selected in consultation with the Ontario Agricultural College in 1986.

Info taken from:

Frances Loring:

Born in Wardner, Idaho in 1887, Frances Loring studied art in her native United States, as well as in many European cities, before settling in Canada in 1913. Her decision to move to Toronto was motivated, in part, by a desire to participate in the artistic development of a young country. Loring achieved this goal and many others throughout her illustrious career.

Influenced by her training in the neo-classical tradition and by her exposure to a newer vision epitomized by the French sculptor Auguste Rodin, Loring's work has a dynamic quality and a unique heroic style. She quickly became known as an outstanding architectural sculptor and was recognized for her numerous public monuments. One of her favourite works was The Queen Elizabeth Monument, originally located at the eastern entrance of the Queen Elizabeth Highway in Toronto (now located in Gzowski Park, Toronto). Loring's heroic style can also be admired in the many war memorials she designed following the First World War. Her last commissioned piece was a statue of former Canadian Prime Minister Robert Borden, erected on Parliament Hill, in Ottawa, in 1957.

Loring was devoted to her own work, but she was also concerned with the general plight and common problems of her colleagues. Together with Florence Wyle, she lobbied diligently for recognition and created a climate that made sculpture accessible for others.

Info taken from:
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Turkey