New Jersey Museum of Transportation - Allaire, NJ
18T E 573908 N 4446159
The New Jersey Museum of Transportation has many rare vintage pieces of railway equipment and exhibits. Along with the museum, the Pine Creek Railroad offers scenis train rides through Allaire State Park.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The New Jersey Museum of Transportation is located within Allaire State Park, in Allaire, NJ. The rails here were once part of a network of rails that carried goods and passengers quickly and safely through the swamps and barrens of south Jersey. Once the bog iron industry declined, many of the villages in the area became ghost towns, and the trains stopped running.

The museum contains vintage train cars and engines. There is even a bare engine on display on the platform, allowing you to see the size and potential forces this engine produces to move the train. The depot is just off the parking lot in the park, there are places to sit on the platform and watch the trains and displays.

The Pine Creek Railroad, an important exhibit in the museum, is one of the oldest continually operating narrow gauge steam preservation railway exhibits in the country. A 1/2 hour train ride through the woods of Allaire State Park, is both romantic and fun for kids.

The Railway runs a loop through the Historic Allaire Village. There are no stops on the way, but your view will change with the season. The Railroad also offers special Fall Foliage Tours, Great Train Robbery Re-enactments, and Haunted Night Runs.

Train ride provided?: yes

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: yes