History of plantation outside of Florence, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

RED DOE
(Front) This house was built in 1846 for Evander A. Gregg (1818-1874), a planter in what was Marion District. Its high masonry basement and porch form, indigenous to northeastern S.C., make it a fine example of a raised Carolina cottage. It was acquired by R.L. Singletary (1830-1910) in 1867 and by J.W. Wallace (1861-1928) in 1912. The plantation was named Red Doe in the 1930s.
(Reverse) “Red Doe” refers to an incident during the Revolution when Patriot scout Andrew Hunter escaped on “Red Doe,” the horse of Loyalist Col. David Fanning. Red Doe, restored by Chisolm and Annie Wallace in 1940, was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1982. In 2006 Robert P. Wilkins donated it to a nonprofit group for preservation.
Erected by the Florence City and County Historical Commission, 2009
Marker Name: RED DOE