This waymark has been archived.
C B & Q Passenger Depot - Centerville, Iowa
not assigned a category yet
Historic former railroad passenger depot in Centerville, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

"The Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Passenger Depot illustrates the importance of the railroad to community development, and the type of building constructed in county seat towns. In 1903, CB&Q acquired the Keokuk &Western, with Centerville serving as a division point on the line. By 1910, the citizens of Centerville started to talk about the need for a larger, more substantial depot. Construction began in July 1911 and opened in February 1912. The depot played an important role in Centerville’s economy for a number of years, even up until 1982 when CB&Q finally abandoned the line as passengers were more likely to fly or drive than travel by rail. In 1990, the Appanoose County Post 526 Veterans of Foreign Wars purchased the building to use as their meeting hall, and have planned to preserve its integrity." - State Historical Society of Iowa website C B & Q Passenger Depot (added 2003 - Building - #03000833) 1124 S. Eighteenth St., Centerville Historic Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering Architect, builder, or engineer: Staley, B.S., CB&Q Railroad Architectural Style: Late 19th And Early 20th Century American Movements, Prairie School Area of Significance: Architecture, Transportation Period of Significance: 1900-1924, 1925-1949, 1950-1974 Owner: Private Historic Function: Transportation Historic Sub-function: Rail-Related Current Function: Social Current Sub-function: Meeting Hall http://www.iowahistory.org/contacts/news_release/2004/nrhp_properties.htm