Appanoose County Sheriff's House and Jail - Centerville, Iowa
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member SecurB
Location: Iowa, United States
Created From:
 Appanoose County Sheriff's House and Jail - Centerville, Iowa - posted by SecurB

Text of marker:

The Appanoose County sheriff's residence and jail were built in 1872 and served unti 1970.  Steel cages were installed in 1904.  A pioneer cabin was moved in.

The sheriff's residence and jail were constructed in 1871. The architectural style of the house is an I-house which was a popular style from the mid-1800's to 1890. The brick house is two-stories, two rooms wide and one room deep with a central hall and staircase.

The stone jail is located behind the residence and has two rooms. The jail had steel cages added in 1904 along with indoor plumbing.

The residence and jail were used until 1970 when they closed. The building is now operated as museum with limited days open. Currently the only scheduled day it is open is Pancake Day (end of September), it is open on other days by appointment. The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1997.