Home Economics/Commons Building (Family Life Building)
12T E 432460 N 4621228
The Home Economics/Commons Building is one of over 200 public works buildings constructed in Utah under various New Deal programs during the Depression years of the 1930s and '40s.
Location: Utah, United States

Built in 1935, the Home Economics/Commons Building is one of over 200 public works buildings constructed in Utah under various New Deal programs during the Depression years of the 1930s and '40s. The construction of public works buildings, of which only 130 are extant and well-preserved, not only offered temporary work relief, but also provided long-term benefits in the form of improved facilities for a variety of local public programs. The types of buildings constructed included public schools, county courthouses, city halls, libraries, National Guard armories, and a variety of others. This building was constructed to house the college's Home Economics Department, a cafeteria, and all student union activities. The architects were Leslie Hodgson and Myrl Jacobsen of Logan. This is one of the best examples in Utah of the Art Deco style.
Marker Name: Home Economics/Commons Building (Family Life Building)

Marker Type: City