#49 Bethel (Brick) Church, Screven County, GA
This small historic church is located in a very rural area of Georgia.

From one of the historic markers in front of the church:

In 1792 Bishop Francis Asbury on his yearly visit to Methodist Societies and Churches in Georgia held services while staying with the Lovetts, owners of Burton Ferry Landing, Savannah River. In 1811 Bishop Asbury stopped with 'David Lovett, Scriven Co., preaching on Monday and Wednesday.' Robert Watkins Lovett is the first member recorded, 1825. Rev. Peyton L. Wade, a Methodist minister, gave the land and this 'brick church' was built in 1827.
'Brick Church,' with a parsonage near, headed the Bethel Circuit (1858-1897). Since 1897 Bethel has been on the Girard Circuit and is Screven County's oldest continuing Methodist Church.

From the other historic marker:

On Dec. 5, 1827 the Rev. Peyton L. Wade conveyed to John Green, John H. Smith, Robert W. Lovett, Richard Herringtom, Sr., Jacob Lewis, Elijah Roberts and John H. Nessmith, Trustees, two and three quarter acres of land on which to build a Methodist Episcopal Church to be known as 'Brick Church.' Construction was started immediately. The building now on the site is the original. 'Brick Church' was a successor to Lessing's Meeting House, a log building, on nearby Rocky Creek at Scott's Spring. Rev. John Crawford, who died in 1822, was the founder of Methodism in this community. His widow, Sarah Maner Crawford, married the Rev. Wade in 1823.

My own observations:

The neat little church definitely does not look its age. It has been well taken care of and looks as if it could be used even though it is not.
Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: #49