The Buffalo Trace
16S E 474911 N 4262338
This historical marker about the Buffalo Trace is located on State Road 61 near the Gray Memorial Bridge, which crosses the White River in Petersburg, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

The marker text reads as follows:

"Crossed White River at a nearby ford. It was made by migrating buffalo herds. The trace ran from Vincennes to Louisville and was the only through trail in pioneer days."

The following additional information is from Wikipedia (visit link)

"The Buffalo Trace was a trackway running through what are now the American states of Kentucky, Indiana, and Illinois. Originally formed by migrating bison, the trace crossed the Ohio River near the Falls of the Ohio and the Wabash River near Vincennes. It later became an important land route for settlers in Indiana, and was known by various names, including Vincennes Trace', Louisville Trace, Clarksville Trace, Old Indian Road, and the Paoli Pike after being turned into a turnpike. U.S. Route 150 between Vincennes and Louisville follows the path of the Trace."
County: Pike County

Year Placed: 1966