This waymark has been archived.
Sprague's Super Service - Normal, Illinois
not assigned a category yet
Historic former service station along Old Route 66 in Normal, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Sprague Super Service Station was built 1931 by by William W. Sprague, a Bloomington contractor. The two story Tudor Revival style building had a restaurant, gas station, and garage on the first floor, and on the second living quarters for the owners and the station attendant. The station was built along Route 66 and served travelers along that famous route until 1940 when the route was moved east side of Bloomington. The building has been identified as a rarity along Route 66 one of only three combination gas station/living quarters. Various owners operated restaurants and/or service stations at the location until 1976. The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2008. The building is currently undergoing renovations with hopes of opening a coffee shop and information center.

Sprague's Super Service [Image]
URL: (visit link)