Hiram S. Stevens House
12S E 502303 N 3565207
The Stevens Home, now part of the Tucson Museum of Art, was the home of cattle baron Hiram Sanford Stevens.
Location: Arizona, United States

Hiram Sanford Stevens came west as a soldier, settling in Tucson in 1856. Three years later, he married Petra Santa Cruz, great granddaughter of a Spanish Pioneer. In 1865 the couple built this residence, which featured an aviary, orchard, carriage house and stables. Stevens, an astute businessman with interests in cattle, mining, merchandising and real estate, was also a respected politician, serving two terms in the Territorial Legislature and twice as Arizona's Delegate to the U.S. Congress. Petra and Hiram Stevens frequently entertained Washington officials and other prominent guests in their beautifully furnished home.
Marker Name: Hiram S. Stevens House

Type of history commemorated: Place