Alfriston Youth Hostel - East Sussex, UK
31U E 299324 N 5631144
Alfriston Youth Hostel is a 16th Century house overlooking the Cuckmere Valley, in a pretty village.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

This Sussex flint house, partly dating from 1530 with a Tudor beamed lounge, is just a mile from the picturesque village of Alfriston. Norman and medieval sites are within easy reach, as is the Herstmonceux Science Centre, Drusilla’s Zoo Park and the Seven Sisters spectacular sea cliffs. Set in a large garden overlooking the Cuckmere Valley, the hostel is also an ideal base for exploring the South Downs where walkers and cyclists alike will find plenty of footpaths and bridleways to explore.

This truly is a fascinating building - the more you get to know about it, the greater the fascination! For example, up in the attics are the hooks used by pilgrims on their way to the Shrine of St Richard at Chichester, to sling their hammocks. Again, one of the store rooms hides what used to be the village well and water source. It is still tested regularly. For all you Royal watchers - Princess Anne stayed here as a girl, while doing her DofE Bronze award. And for others, Lord (Dennis) Healey has the house opposite

Reception Open:
08.30 - 10.00 hrs
17.00 - 23.00 hrs
Hostel Closes:
23.00 hrs
Frog Firle
Alfriston
Polegate, East Sussex UK
BN26 5TT

Age Restriction: no

Work/chores required to stay here: no

Family rooms available: yes

Amenities: Total number of beds: 68 Classroom Common Room Lounge Garden. Cycle Store Shop Conference Facilities Parking. Meals Available Dining Room Self-Catering Kitchen. Drying Room Laundry. Credit cards Internet access Under 3s Welcome.

Linens provided: yes

Please rate this hostel for safety (1 = least safe, 5 = very safe):