Bradford Washburn American Mountaineering Museum - Golden, Colorado
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member boB B giB
Location: Colorado, United States
Created From:
 Golden High School - Golden, Colorado - posted by boB B giB

From the Bradford Washburn American Mountaineering Museum blog: (visit link)

Through historical artifacts, visual and tactile experiences, and multimedia exhibits, the museum will inspire and educate the visitor about mountaineering, how and why mountaineers climb, and the mountains themselves. Portions of the exhibit will be devoted to international themes such as mountain cultures and sacred mountains, regional themes like Colorado's climbing history and the 10th Mountain Division, and global concepts like conservation and safety in mountain environments. The museum will also serve to honor the accomplishments of both its namesake, Bradford Washburn, and the many American mountaineers who followed in his pioneering footsteps.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

Golden High School at 710 10th Street on the north side of the city was built in 1922-24. This was an impressive two-story blond brick structure atop a full basement, designed in the Beaux Arts style by noted Denver architect Eugene G. Groves. It featured a full upper story auditorium, gymnasium, and painting Dawn of the West by noted Santa Fe artist Gerald R. Cassidy given to the school by banker Jesse W. Rubey in memory of his brother Harold, a clay miner.

It later became Golden Junior High School in 1956 and continued until 1988, after which it became the American Mountaineering Center and is today listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Hours of Operation:
Monday: By Appointment Tuesday-Friday: 10 a.m.- 5 p.m. Saturday: 10 a.m. - 6 p.m. Sunday: 11 a.m.- 4 p.m. Tours are available for groups of 8 or more. Groups of more than 20 people will be divided into separate groups due to space limitations. Please contact us to schedule dates and times. Please allow one week notice for guided tours.

Admission Prices:
Adults: $6.50 Children: $4.50 Members (AAC, CMC, NGS): $3.25 Seniors: $5.00 Students (with valid ID): $5.00 Groups (of 8 adults or more): $5.00 per person (unguided)/$7.00 per person (guided) School Tours: $3.50 per student (tour-only) Friends of the Museum: Free

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle Only