former Lew Williams/Joe Romania Chevrolet Showroom
The Showroom was built in 1960. It features walls of glass and a "flying saucer" style roof.
Location: Oregon, United States

The former dealership is located at 2020 Franklin Boulevard, on the south side, between Orchard and Walnut Streets. The auto showroom/display pavilion was designed in 1959 by the architectural firm of Balzhiser, Seder & Rhodes. Construction began on January 2, 1960 by Gale M. Roberts Construction. The grand opening of Lew Williams Chevrolet was held August 12th through August 14th, 1960. Joseph Romania is general manager. Wendell Kaufman is sales manager. Oregon's Secretary of State Howell Appling along with City of Eugene and Chevrolet officials are in attendance. Joe Romania became full owner in 1969 renaming the dealership Joe Romania Chevrolet. The property was sold to the University of Oregon in 2005. The Showroom is built in the Space-Age, Googie style of architecture.
Type of Structure: Building

Upswept Roof / Folded Plate Roof(s): yes