Highway 26 & 92 - Ogallala, Nebraska
14T E 271727 N 4556264
This series of markers called the "Historic Walk of Fame," are located throughout the city. A brochure that can be obtained at the visitors center on Spruce Street will give the visitor a nice tour of the markers and the town.
Location: Nebraska, United States

The marker text states:

Highways 26 and 92

The Western Trails Scenic and Historic Byway

U.S. Highway 26 and Highway 92 were designated as Nebraska’s first scenic and historic byway in 1998. The byway begins in Ogallala and goes north and west past Lake McConaughy to Scottsbluff-Gering and the Wyoming border.

Through the Nebraska Panhandle, Highways 26 and 92 follow portions of the historic emigrant and Pony Express trails of the Great Platte River Road. The Western Trails Scenic and Historic Byways links such noted trail landmarks as Ash Hollow, Courthouse and Jail Rocks, Chimney Rock, and Scott’s Bluff.

Marker Name: Highway 26 & 92

City: yes