Hidden Villa Hostel - Los Altos Hills, CA
10S E 574669 N 4134503
Founded by Josephine and Frank Duveneck in 1937, this Hostel is the oldest operating hostel in the United States.

Coordinate posted are for the gate at the entrance from Moody Road. The Hostel building itself is at N37 21.030, W122 09.615. Excerpted from the Hidden Villa website:

Hidden Villa was founded by Frank and Josephine Duveneck, who purchased the land in 1924 and offered it as a gathering place for discussion, reflection, and incubation of social reform. Over the following decades, the Duvenecks established the first Hostel on the Pacific Coast (1937), the first multiracial summer camp (1945), and Hidden Villa’s Environmental Education Program (1970). The Trust for Hidden Villa was established as a nonprofit in 1960.

Uniquely situated on a 1,600-acre organic farm and wilderness preserve in a tranquil valley at the base of the Santa Cruz Mountain foothills, miles of hiking trails are just steps from the Hostel door. The main building, office and bathrooms, rebuilt in 2001, showcase environmentally sustainable technology and design.

Reservations are required. Call (650) 949-8648 for more information about group rates, private rooms, reservations, cancellations, and refunds; or email hostel@hiddenvilla.org.

• Dorm bed rates: $22 - $25
• Private cabin rates: $42 - $58 (1-2 people)
• Family cabins: $22 per adult and $10 per child per night

26870 Moody Road
Los Altos Hills, CA USA
95120

Age Restriction: no

Membership Restriction (reduced rate for members): no

Work/chores required to stay here: no

Family rooms available: yes

Amenities: Hidden Villa is a nonprofit educational organization that uses its organic farm, wilderness, and community to teach and provide opportunities to learn about the environment and social justice. Hidden Villa stretches over 1600 acres of open space in the foothills of the Santa Cruz Mountains.

Linens provided: yes

Please rate this hostel for safety (1 = least safe, 5 = very safe):