William Lawrence Johnson - St. Petersburg, FL
17R E 337857 N 3071712
This headstone is located in Greenwood Cemetery in St. Petersburg....11th Avenue and Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Street S.

Information taken from (visit link)
Greenwood Cemetery is the final resting spot for many of St. Petersburg ’s pioneers and settlers. This once ignored and neglected facility has been rediscovered, beginning in 2002, by a new generation of St. Pete residents. The physical restoration of Greenwood began with volunteer cleanups and brush removal, and continues through documentation and research of the stories of those interred in the cemetery. Funds from the Verizon Foundation have enabled Pinellas Heritage to take on two overdue projects: restoration of the cemetery’s deteriorating Civil War era monuments, and development of a website.

The website, www.historicgreenwood.com, features a comprehensive database of Greenwood residents, an overview of City history and absorbing obituaries and life stories. From Mayors and Millionaires to paupers and Seminole War veterans, Greenwood encompasses the history of St. Petersburg in one location.
Additional Coordinates (optional): N 27° 45.570 W 082° 38.733

Date of birth (optional): 03/12/1826

Date of death (optional): 05/12/1898

Headstone text (optional):
William Lawrence Johnson, born at Newburyport, Mass., March 12, 1826, passed from earth to spirit life, May 12, 1898 JOHNSON on the back... To live in hearts we leave behind is not to die. AT PEACE