Island Beach State Park - Your Passport to Adventure - Seaside Park, NJ
18S E 578483 N 4416554
Island Beach State Park is the gem of New Jersey's beautiful shore; approximately nine miles long and it is located on the southern tip of the central shore. It is between the town of Seaside Park on the north and Barnegat Inlet in the south.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Passport Program Information

The NJ Parks and Forests Service came out with a passport book for collecting stamps for visiting a select sampling of our states parks, forests and historic sites. Many fine places did not make the list but many beautiful and culturally important sites did make the list so I suppose it all evens out in the end. The passport book is divided into 3 sections, north, central and south Jersey. This stamp and Island Beach State Park page represent the ninth listing for the Southern N.J. section. If it was not for the release of a puzzle cache a few years ago and my obsession at the time for first to finds, I would never have visited all 24 sites of central and southern NJ. The puzzle cache is called Passport To Adventure (South Jersey Challenge) and can be found HERE. The stamp and the passport books are free. To find out more about our fabulous passport program please visit HERE. The stamp for this park features a snowy owl, which always shows up every winter at this park. The owl represents the natural aspect and conservation efforts of this park.

The coordinates are for the welcome center. This is where one would get the stamp for the Passport to Adventure booklet. The left page, opposite the stamp reads "Though best known for its ten miles of sandy beaches, Island Beach State Park is unlike any other beach along the New Jersey coast. As one of the few remaining barrier beaches on the Atlantic Coast, the dunes, thickets, and maritime forests are virtually the same as they were thousands of years ago. These unique habitats attract migrating birds, marine life and animals from snowy owls to fiddle crabs"

Each page has fast facts beneath the narrative (see accompanying picture). Fast facts for this historic site include -- 1) There are more than 200 plant species identified at the park. 2) Sign up for the kayak tour of the Sedge Islands. 3) Witness the fish feeding frenzy offered daily in summer. 4) Fall is the best time for surfing. Don't miss the annual Governor's Surf Fishing Tournament in October.

Island Beach State Park Information

Island Beach is one of New Jersey's last significant remnants of a barrier island ecosystem that once existed along much of the coast and is also one of the few remaining undeveloped barrier beaches on the north Atlantic coast. Over 3,000 acres and 10 miles of coastal dunes remain almost untouched since Henry Hudson first described New Jersey's coast from the ship, the Half Moon, in 1609. This State Park is divided into 3 areas -- northern, central, and southern with almost nine-and-a-half-miles of beach front to enjoy. Pay for a carload on either a daily or seasonal basis and in you go. As you enter you will be in the Northern section where you will be able to stroll through a nature excursion or surf fish in a Natural environment. There is no bathing or picnicking allowed in this area.

The Central recreation area contains about one mile of bathing beaches and is open for swimming, sunbathing, and picnicking. This beach area is protected and there are two refreshment pavilions located there for snacks and fast food. Restrooms and changing areas with showers make the drive home a lot more comfortable than it would be in damp bathing suits. Flotation devices are not permitted in the bathing areas; although body surfing with a Boogie board is permitted in a designated area. Handicapped accessibility has been greatly improved for the use of surf chairs, with a walkway that runs from the road to the beach and is wheelchair accessible.

The southern natural area, primarily a wildlife sanctuary, extends almost five miles south to the Barnegat Inlet. Visitors can stroll, picnic, sunbath, and scuba dive.

Parking spaces limit the amount of sun worshippers allowed into the park during the summer, so be prepared to be there early on a hot, summer day. You may call the park office at (732) - 793-0506, for additional information concerning the park, Nature tours, and other activities allowed in the park.

Stickers available at Guard Shack/Tollbooth at park entrance. The entrance to the park is at 100 24th Ave # 199, Seaside Park, NJ 08752, or 39° 54.316 74° 04.884. I found my sticker at the posted coordinates.

Name of Park, Protected Area, or Cultural Location: Island Beach State Park

Name of System or Passport Program: New Jersey's State Parks, Forests & Historic Sites