The Wilsonville Interactivator - Wilsonville, OR
Interactive art at a train platform.
Location: Oregon, United States

View a TheBeanTeam video clip featuring the Wilsonville Interactavator.

The following is found etched into the of the artwork.

THIS SCULPTURE, A THEATER OF SORTS, EXPLORES HUMAN INTERACTIONS FOUND IN PLACES WHERE PEOPLE COME TOGETHER, SUCH AS THIS TRAIN LINE. THE CAST OF CHARACTERS EXPRESSES VARIOUS TRAITS, GESTURES, STATES OF MIND, EMOTIONS, FEELINGS AND FANTASIES. YOU DECIDE WHO GOES WHERE AND WHAT PATH THEY WILL TAKE. BY ACTIVATING, YOU WILL CREATE NEW SCENARIOS BETWEEN THE CHARACTERS. USE YOUR IMAGINATION, TRUST YOUR INSTINCTS AND HAVE FUN.

CAST OF CHARACTERS

THE KISSER              THE FACELESS MASK
THE SLEEPER            THE VEGETABLE HEAD
THE LAUGHER           THE UPSIDE DOWN HEAD
THE SCOWLER          THE MIRROR OF ILLUSION
THE GOOFBALL         THE FOUND OBJECT HEAD
UNCLE SKULKY         THE CARRIER OF THE STONE
THE BLIND HEAD       THE HISTORICAL HEAD MASK
THE DOUBLE HEAD    THE HEAD WITH ANIMAL QUALITIES

From TriMets Public Art Page:

"Boyden and Rude have created a series of five sculptures, called Interactivators, for the five commuter rail stations. Each sculpture features movable, cast-bronze heads and a vehicle mounted to a stainless-steel table. The heads, which appear in different guises at each of the stations, symbolize a wide range of emotions, traits and conditions. Like the cross section of humanity that may be found on any train car, these sculpted archetypes serve as a metaphor for the human experience. The bronze vehicles each carry a sculpted scene of an animal representative of the station area where they are located. The figures and vehicles are attached to the tables in a way that allows them to move within "tracks" cut into the surface of the table. The sculptures, in addition to being unique works of art, offer a potential game that can be played by one person or an entire station full of people. There are no winners or losers, but rather opportunities for infinite encounters that can create social connection, offer insight or produce a simple moment of pleasure." More Information

Full description and information about the work as it was being built

Title of Piece: The Wilsonville Interactivator