Pardubice Crematory, Czech Republic
33U E 555656 N 5541096
The unique building of the Pardubice Crematory, located in the grounds of the town cemetery, is one of the gems of 20th-century Czech architecture.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Built in the national Rondo-cubism style, the crematorium was constructed in 1921-1923, according to a design by architect Pavel Janak. Reminiscent of ancient Slavic themes, the building is a perfect example of the national decorative style, distinguished through the application of small arcs.
The building is a keywork of the ‘national style,’ ‘rondo cubism’ or ‘Legiobank style,’ which was the last development of Czech architectural cubism. The architect emulated an ancient Slavonic sanctuary typology for this modern kind of funeral facility. Its architectural forms were inspired by the ornaments of vernacular structures of the Southern Bohemian baroque, by early baroque chateaux and to an extent by the early Florentine Renaissance. The monumental stairway gives ceremonies dignity and solemnity, while the ambulatory can be used for meditation. The Crematorium has recently been restored.
The crematory, the design of which has ensured a place for Pardubice among the towns propagating modern styles, is currently the property of The Services of the Town of Pardubice, a joint-stock company.
Crematory: yes

Cemetery: yes