St. James Church - Sydney, Australia
This Anglican church, the oldest church building in Sydney, Australia has been in continuous use 1824.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From the Heritage Branch website:

The square brick tower at the west end has a timber framed, candle snuffer spire, clad in sheet copper with chevron pattern, surmounted by a copper orb and cross. There is a peal of eight bells in the tower.

From Wikipedia:

St James' Church is an Anglican church in King Street in Sydney, Australia, known by Sydneysiders as St James' King Street. It is the oldest church building in Sydney and has been in continuous use from its consecration on 11 February 1824. The building was originally designed to serve as a courthouse - a purpose betrayed by the unusual classical form and central positioning of the northern porch (which also serves as the main entrance) - but was modified prior to construction as a church with the addition of a steeple at the western end.

St James’ Church is the oldest church building in the City of Sydney and has been in continuous use from its consecration on 11 February 1824 to the present. It is a prime example of the architectural work of the Macquarie period, designed by Francis Greenway and built by convict labour. Subsequent changes to the building and its contents exemplify the development of ecclesiastical thought and practice in the Australian context. The church has always formed a significant element within the city of Sydney, as a spiritual and intellectual stimulus and as a centre of musical excellence and community activity. While this contribution has been realised in various ways over its long history, the reality of its work and its essential characteristics have been maintained. The church has long been regarded as a prime element of Sydney’s built environment and its conservation is an example of a long history of heritage concern in the community.

The church contains a rare collection of 19th century marble memorials, its painted Children’s Chapel is unique in Australia and it includes amongst its collections and contents rare items of movable heritage.

St James’ Church is an integral part of the most extensive surviving group of Macquarie period buildings in Australia, Macquarie's construction of official Sydney in the eastern part of the city, which includes the former Hyde Park Barracks, Supreme Court, General Hospital and Government House stables. The church is the only building of this group that retains its original function.

Location of the Steeple:
173 King Street