17-12 Town of Dillon / Florence Railroad Company
History of the town of Dillon and significance of the Florence Railroad Company in it's history.
Location: South Carolina, United States

(Front) Dillon was laid out by civil engineers of the Florence Railroad Company following a plan by John H. David, a local physician. The town was incorporated by the General Assembly on December 22, 1888, and its boundaries extended in a half-mile radius from the railroad depot. The first mayor and postmaster of the town was Duncan McLaurin. In 1893 a freight station was constructed, and in 1904, the present passenger depot was built.
(Reverse) In 1882 the Florence Railroad Company was chartered and authorized to build and operate a line east of Florence northward to the state border. Right-of-way problems here were solved when J. W. Dillon and his son Thomas offered half-interest in 63 acres if the railroad would use the land, build a depot, and lay out a town. The offer was accepted, and the railroad from Pee Dee to the state line was opened in 1888.
Erected by Dillon County Historic Preservation Commission, 1980
Marker Name: Town of Dillon / Florence Railroad Company