Colonel William Ross House
East of town, past the city limits. This must have been way out in 1858.
Location: Illinois, United States

Lincoln stayed here.

Built 1845-1846, partially destroyed by fire and rebuilt in 1896. Abe Lincoln stayed here during his 1858 Senatorial champaign [sic] visit. Ross served as an aide to Gen. Atkinson and was responsible for Lincoln's appointment to company captaincy during the Blackhawk War. Col. Ross held several positions in Pike Co. government including Judge of Probate, Clerk of the Circuit and County Courts, Colonel of Militia and Justice of the Peace. He was a member of the Illinois House and Senate having first been elected in 1835. Ross was a delegate to the Republican National Convention in Chicago and helped secure Lincoln's nomination for President of the United States. Other delegates from Pike Co. were Reuben Harch, Daniel Gilmer, and William A. Grimshaw (House on Perry Street, Pittsfield).

County: Pike County

Historical Society: Abe Lincolns Pike County