Main Hall - McMurray College - Jacksonville, IL
The class of 1926 established this memorial to commemorate Main Hall. The first college building.
Location: Illinois, United States

McMurray College, chartered in 1846 as the Illinois Conference Female Academy, Inc. Later named Illinois Woman's College. Found a permanent home on this site, in 1849. The first building was erected on five acres of land purchased by conference trustees in 1861. The west wing was destroyed by fire and rebuilt in 1870. The principal part of the building burned. A new building was erected. It burned in 1871 and was replaced in 1873. This building, with later additions and a new front entrance, is shown in the engraving. In 1975, an engineering study reported the building to be unsafe and the board of trustees reluctantly ordered the building razed. In the early days, Main Hall was used as a classroom building and as a residence for the president, members of the faculty, and students. Over the years it provided space for a library, chapel, administrative offices, classrooms, and dormitory rooms. Generations of students look back with affection on Main Hall as the setting of their first collegiate experience.

County: Morgan County

Historical Society: The Class of 1926