SHERIFF'S RESIDENCE AND JAIL
SHERIFF'S RESIDENCE AND JAIL COMPLETED IN 1890, EVANSVILLE,IN.
Location: Indiana, United States

Vanderburgh County formed, Evansville named county seat 1818. This Castle~like structure was completed 1890 for county's fourth jail and second sheriff's residence. Stone exterior has step~gables, projecting turrets, crenellated roof lines, simulated portcullis, and central, rounded tower. Tunnel connects the jail to the 1890 courthouse.

(Reverse Side)

Jail and residence were the focal point of a race riot July 1903, which lasted several days; twelve people were killed and many more injured. County functions moved out 1969. Listed in National Register of Historic Places 1970. County jails were first established 1792 under territorial laws and were included in state constitutions of 1816 and 1851

INSTALLED 2007 INDIANA HISTORICAL BUREAU, WOODS & WOODS, LLP. AND VANDERBURGH COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
County: Vanderburgh

Year Placed: 2007