Martin Luther King Jr. Civic Center - Berkeley, CA
The Martin Luther King Jr. Civic Center is home to the Berkeley City Hall.

The Martin Luther King, Jr. Civic Center Building is a designated Berkeley landmark. The building was designed by noted Berkeley architect, James Plachek.

The six-story art modern building was originally constructed for the Farm Credit Administration. It was built between 1938 and 1940. The City of Berkeley acquired the building in 1977 for its city hall.

The large concrete building is in front of Martin Luther Jr King Plaza. The building consists of two towers, with a middle section. There are steps and a concrete archway leading to the entrance of the building.
City, State or City, Country: Berkeley, California

Architect: James Plachek, renovation by ELS Architecture and Urban Design